Ohio| Change
[…] Reese counters, inter alia, that the Heck principle does not apply to this lawsuit because "Defendants never provided the [federal c]ourt with a factual basis for Plaintiff's [referenced] no contest plea" and therefore have not shown that the Heck principle bars any claim. (Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n to Mot. ("JMOL Opp'n") 3:10-20, ECF No. 208.)

It is undisputed that Reese was convicted of violating California Penal Code section 417(a)(1), which states in pertinent part:

Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever . . . in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon . . . in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .

Cal. Penal Code § 417(a)(1).