Washington| Change
[…] The language of § 2923.4 and its placement within Article 1, "Mortgages in General," of the California Mortgage Code suggests this section merely defines the purpose of the HBOR. Further, the section under which Plaintiffs seek damages or injunctive relief, § 2924.12, does not list § 2923.4 as one of the sections that a defendant can be liable for violating. Based upon the foregoing, the Court finds that Plaintiffs do not establish a basis for stating a violation of § 2923.4.7 Thus, the Court will consider Plaintiffs' second cause of action as seeking relief for a violation of § 2923.6(b). Section 2923.6(b) also provides that it "is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority" (emphasis added). However, § 2923.6 is listed in section 2924.12 as a statute that can be violated and for which injunctive relief or damages are available.

At this juncture, no notice of default or notice of trustee's sale is on record. See § 2924.12 (providing for injunctive relief for "material violations" of the HBOR prior to the recordation of a trustee's deed upon sale, and for economic damages after a trustee's deed upon sale has been recorded). Thus, economic damages as a form of relief are not available. Plaintiffs must seek injunctive relief, and injunctive relief is proper only if Plaintiffs show a "material violation" of § 2923.6(b). Thus, the Court will first take up the issue of whether Plaintiffs state a factual basis for a material violation of § 2923.6(b)'s mandate that "the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority." The second issue is whether the Court may issue either a declaration that Defendant does not engage in a meaningful review of Plaintiffs' loan applications, or a mandatory injunction compelling the servicer to engage in such a review, as Plaintiffs appear to request.