Washington| Change
[…] Nothing in the act that added this section, however, shall be interpreted to require a particular result of that process. (b) Nothing in this article obviates or supersedes the obligations of the signatories to the consent judgment entered in the case entitled United States of America et al. v. Bank of America Corporation et al., filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, case number 1:12-cv-00361 RMC.

Section 2923.6(b) states:

It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.

As an initial matter, Defendant argues that § 2923.4 does not grant a private right of action to Plaintiffs. At least one case decision supports this position. See Crane v. Fargo, No. CV 13-01932 KAW, 2014 WL 1285177, at *3 (N.D. Cal.