WILLIAM B. SHUBB, District Judge.
[…] Although plaintiff cites several cases recognizing FDCPA claims by non-debtors, those claims were for violations of other subsections of the FDCPA that are not limited to "consumers." (
Plaintiff has also failed to put forth evidence from which a reasonable jury could find that telephone calls to a home at 10:00 a.m. or 6:00 p.m. are "at any unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(1). Subsection 1692c(a)(1) in fact contemplates calls at those times, providing that "a debt collector shall assume that the convenient time for communicating with a consumer is after 8 o'clock antemeridian and before 9 o'clock postmeridian, local time at the consumer's location."
Accordingly, because § 1692c is limited to "consumers," the court must grant defendant's motion for summary judgment on plaintiff's FDCPA claim based on § 1692c(a)(1).