Washington| Change
[…] (Pl.'s Sep. Stmt. of Undisputed Facts Nos. 13-14 (Docket No. 13).) Discovery in this case closed on April 1, 2016, (see Docket No. 8), and plaintiff did not seek to re-open discovery or make any showing suggesting she would be entitled to additional time under Rule 56(d). Moreover, the court cannot imagine how any additional evidence about Global Connect's procedures could establish a genuine issue for trial on plaintiff's claims.
2. Under § 1692c(c), "[i]f a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt," subject to limited exceptions. Plaintiff has not alleged a violation of § 1692c(c) in her Complaint and, even if she had, such a claim would fail because she is not a "consumer" under § 1692c(c).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.