Washington| Change
[…] (See Pl.'s Opp'n at 5 (Docket No. 13) (citing cases addressing § 1692d and § 1692e, which are not limited to "consumers").) Plaintiff relies heavily on the Sixth Circuit's recognition in Montgomery v. Huntington Bank that a non-debtor may bring claims under § 1692d and § 1692e. 346 F.3d 693, 696 (6th Cir. 2003). In that case, however, the Sixth Circuit expressly distinguished those subsections from § 1692c: "[R]elief is limited to `consumers' only under § 1692c, [and] . . . . only a `consumer' has standing to sue for violations under 15 U.S.C. § 1692c." Id. at 696-97 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Plaintiff has also failed to put forth evidence from which a reasonable jury could find that telephone calls to a home at 10:00 a.m. or 6:00 p.m. are "at any unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(1). Subsection 1692c(a)(1) in fact contemplates calls at those times, providing that "a debt collector shall assume that the convenient time for communicating with a consumer is after 8 o'clock antemeridian and before 9 o'clock postmeridian, local time at the consumer's location." Id. § 1692c(a)(1).

Accordingly, because § 1692c is limited to "consumers," the court must grant defendant's motion for summary judgment on plaintiff's FDCPA claim based on § 1692c(a)(1).2

b. Subsections 1692d and 1692d(5)