Washington| Change
[…] 1. FDCPA Claim

In 1977, Congress enacted the FDCPA "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). The Act establishes a nonexclusive list of unlawful debt collection practices and provides for public and private remedies. Id. §§ 1692-1692p.

a. Subsection 1692c(a)(1)

Subsection 1692c(a)(1) generally prohibits a debt collector from communicating with a "consumer in connection with the collection of any debt . . . at any unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the consumer." Id. § 1692c(a)(1). FDCPA defines "consumer" as "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." Id. § 1692a(3). For purposes of § 1692c, "the term `consumer' includes the consumer's spouse, parent (if the consumer is a minor), guardian, executor, or administrator." Id. § 1692c(d).

Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff was not obligated to pay any debt and that defendant telephoned her home only in an effort to collect debts her son owed, and plaintiff conceded at oral argument that her son was not a minor.