JOHN A. MENDEZ, District Judge.
[…] Defendants attempt to distinguish this case from the overwhelming weight of authority in this Circuit that has concluded that section 10110.6 is not preempted by arguing that self-funded plans should be treated differently. Defendants argued at the hearing that the Deemer Clause prevents courts from applying section 10110.6 to self-funded plans. And Defendants believe that section 10110.6 treats self-funded plans as if they are insurance.
During the hearing, however, Defendants conceded that the only court that has directly addressed the issue of whether the application of section 10110.6 to self-funded plans is preempted by ERISA concluded that there is no preemption.
By its plain language, section 10110.6 applies to contracts. Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a) ("If a policy, contract, [or] certificate . . . that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority . . . to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage . . . that provision is void and unenforceable.") (emphasis added). "An ERISA plan is a contract."
Defendants' concern that discretionary clauses "force[] administrators to master the laws of all 50 states" is misplaced. As pointed out above, the Ninth Circuit has already rejected this argument.
Discretionary clauses are controversial.