Washington| Change
[…] Carlson walked Stevens up to the kiosk on which there were signs posted that indicated that dogs must be on a leash. When he did so, Stevens swung a "green dog stick"2 and struck Carlson on his back, though the blow was not hard. Carlson confronted Stevens about Stevens striking him and Stevens continued to rant in response. Carlson told him he was going to call law enforcement and Stevens became further agitated.

Carlson left the area and returned to his camp and called law enforcement. A Forest Service Officer appeared at the scene and cited Mr. Stevens for violating 36 C.F.R. 261.3(a), a Class B misdemeanor. This regulation prohibits "[t]hreatening, resisting, intimidating, or interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties in the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest System . . ."

At the trial and after the close of evidence, the Forest Service moved the Court to amend the charge to state a violation of 36 CFR § 261.2(c) which addresses conduct directed at volunteers, rather than Forest Service officers.