SHEILA K. OBERTO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] As a result, the state court was never given an opportunity to adjudicate this claim on its merits.
Instead, Petitioner relies on state authority derived from cases addressing plea bargains in adult criminal prosecutions. See, e.g., People v. Cruz, 44 Cal.3d 1247, 1250 (1988) ("upon acceptance of a plea[] specifying the punishment available to the sentencing court, the court may not impose a punishment more severe than that specified in the [plea] bargain." (Doc. 2 at 33)); Cal. Penal Code § 1192.5 ("Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant . . . cannot be sentenced on the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea"). Petitioner's authority is inapposite. Juvenile wardship petitions are not resolved under the California Penal Code but are instead authorized and governed by appropriate provisions of the California Welfare and Institutions Code.