ERICA P. GROSJEAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Although Plaintiff has alleged Bane Act claims against other defendants, the Court recommends declining to exercise jurisdiction over those state law claims because there is not a pending federal claim against the CDCR or other defendants that is substantially related to the Bane act claim. Thus, the Court does not find a sufficiently related colorable Bane Act claim against any other defendants to warrant exercising supplemental jurisdiction over them.
California Government Code § 845.6 provides (with certain exceptions) that "a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6.
The Court finds that the Section 845.6 claim against Defendants Medina, Chudy, and Frederichs is sufficiently related to the Eighth Amendment claim to confer federal jurisdiction, and there is a common nucleus of operative fact between the state and federal claims.