KIMBERLY J. MUELLER, District Judge.
[…] United States, 535 U.S. 43, 46 (2002) (citation omitted). The government seeks a court determination that, as a matter of law: (1) the Zidehsarais' tax liability for 2010, 2011, and 2012, including any interest accrued on those amounts, is "non-dischargeable" under the Bankruptcy Code; and (2) the tax penalties and fines the government assessed against the Zidehsarais for their delay in paying their outstanding 2010, 2011, and 2012 taxes are similarly "non-dischargeable" under the Bankruptcy Code. The court addresses each issue in turn below.
The "non-dischargeable" debts referenced in section 523(a) of the Bankruptcy Code include any taxes specified in section 507(a)(8). See § 523(a) (cross-referencing § 507(a)(8)). One such non-dischargeable tax specified in § 507(a)(8) is any "tax on or measured by income or gross receipts — . . . for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition for which a return, if required, is last due, including extensions, after three years before the date of the filing of the petition. . . ." Young, 535 U.S. at 46 (citing § 507(a)(8)(A)(i)). This particular exception from discharge is known as the "three-year lookback period." Id.