JENNIFER L. THURSTON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The federal district court has no jurisdiction over collateral challenges to removal proceedings. A petition for review to the courts of appeal is the sole and exclusive means of review of an administrative order of removal, deportation, or exclusion. 8 U.S.C. § 1252.
Section 1252(a)(5) (emphasis added) provides:
In addition, pursuant to § 1252(a)(2)(C), "no court shall have jurisdiction to review any final order of removal against an alien who is removable by reason of having committed a criminal offense covered in section 1182(a)(2). . . ." Section 1182(a)(2) includes aliens, like Petitioner, who have committed offenses relating to controlled substances.
In addition, § 1226(e) prohibits judicial review of "[t]he Attorney General's discretionary judgment" regarding "the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole." Insofar as Petitioner requests judicial review of the decision whether or not to grant release on a bond pending removal, the Court is without jurisdiction.
Accordingly, the Clerk of the Court is
Accordingly, the Court