Ohio| Change
[…] Congress also codified a provision for delayed revocation of probation in 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c), the Court retains power to revoke probation and impose another sentence after a probationary period ends only if a warrant or summons, based on sworn allegation of violations, is issued before the end of the probationary period. See Pocklington, 792 F.3d at 1039-41.8

Defendant argues that Congress created and intended to create only one situation in which a person's probation is tolled when it codified the imprisonment exception in 18 U.S.C. 3564(b) as part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984. Section 3564(b) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides in part that "[a] term of probation does not run while the defendant is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than thirty consecutive days." Defendant is correct that the fugitive tolling doctrine has never been codified by Congress and that Congress did explicitly codify the tolling provision for when a person is imprisoned during a term of probation. See 18 U.S.C. § 3565(b).