SHEILA K. OBERTO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] In the Seventh Cause of Action, GIS alleges that Defendants violated section 31202 of the CFIL, Cal. Corp. Code. § 31202. (Doc. 67 ¶ 112.) Section 31202 makes it unlawful "willfully to make any untrue statement of a material fact in any statement required to be disclosed in writing pursuant to Section 31101, or willfully to omit to state in any such statement any material fact which is required to be stated therein." Section 31101 of the CFIL requires that—to be exempt from the requirements of Part 2 of the CFIL
Section 31202 simply makes certain conduct unlawful; it does not contain a private right of action. Under Section 31300, however, a person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of Section 31202 "shall be liable to the franchisee. . . who may sue for damages caused thereby, and if the violation is willful, the franchisee may also sue for rescission."
"The act or transaction constituting the violation" is the making of untrue statements or omission of material facts in the disclosure document provided to a potential franchisee pursuant to section 31101, subdivision (c).