SHEILA K. OBERTO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Pedraza v. Alameda Unified Sch. Dist., No. 05-04977 CW, 2011 WL 4507111, at *10 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 29, 2011) (citing Corson v. Brown Motel Invs., Inc., 87 Cal.App.3d 422, 427 (1978) and Ladd v. Warner Bros. Entm't, Inc., 184 Cal.App.4th 1298, 1306 (2010)). "Moreover, hindrance of the other party's performance operates to excuse that party's nonperformance." Erich v. Granoff, 109 Cal.App.3d 920, 930 (1980); see, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1511 ("The want of performance of an obligation . . ., in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused . . . [w]hen such performance .. . is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor . . . ."); Hamilton v. Willms, No. CV F 02-6583, 2005 WL 3143712, at *11 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 22, 2005) ("If a defendant by his own acts has prevented performance of a contract, the defendant may not rely on the lack of performance." (citing Patrick J. Ruane, Inc. v.