Washington| Change
[…] Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project, 161 F.3d at 1212. An agency "cannot avoid preparing an EIS by making conclusory assertions that an activity will have only an insignificant impact on the environment." Ocean Advocates v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 402 F.3d 846, 864 (9th Cir. 2005).

In order to determine whether an action "significantly" affects the environment an agency must consider the context and intensity of the project. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Context means "that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole, the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a). Intensity "refers to the severity of impact" and requires the responsible officials to consider ten separate factors in order to evaluate an action's intensity. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b).