Washington| Change
[…] 1. Arbitrary and Capricious Supplemental Biological Opinion

The jeopardy and adverse modification determinations are made pursuant to governing regulations. To "`jeopardize the continued existence of' means to engage in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. "Destruction or adverse modification means a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for the conservation of a listed species." Id. The Ninth Circuit has held that the reviewing agency must consider both recovery and survival impacts in these determinations.