Washington| Change
[…] See, e.g., FS-4298-99. The above quoted purpose does not contradict this advice. The term "fire management" is broad and may be understood to encompass the type of management the RRP favors. Furthermore, Plaintiff's own proposed alternatives, described below, belie the fact that the Project's purpose was not so narrowly drawn as to preclude consideration of other alternatives.

b. Alternatives Analysis

Alternatives analysis is the heart of the environmental impact statement. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The analysis "should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public." Id.

Under NEPA, "[a]gencies are required to consider alternatives in both EISs and EAs and must give full and meaningful consideration to all reasonable alternatives." Te-Moak Tribe of West. Shoshone of Nev. v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, 608 F.3d 592, 601-02 (9th Cir. 2010).