Washington| Change
[…] See Ore. Natural Res. Council Action v. U.S. Forest Service, 293 F.Supp.2d 1200, 1204 (D. Ore. 2003).

An EA is a "concise public document" that briefly provides sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an EIS; it aids an agency's compliance with NEPA when no EIS is necessary and facilitates EIS preparation when one is necessary. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). It must include "brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [NEPA], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).