MORRISON C. ENGLAND, Jr., District Judge.
[…] A court granting a motion to dismiss a complaint must then decide whether to grant leave to amend. Leave to amend should be "freely given" where there is no "undue delay, bad faith or dilatory motive on the part of the movant, . . . undue prejudice to the opposing party by virtue of allowance of the amendment, [or] futility of the amendment. . . ."
California Civil Code § 2923.55 forbids lenders, servicers, and trustees from recording a notice of default without contacting, or making a good-faith attempt to contact the borrower to discuss foreclosure avoidance options. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(2). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants executed and recorded the NOD without making these contacts, and that the attached Declaration of Compliance—which represents that Defendant Wells Fargo contacted Plaintiff to "assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure" at least thirty days before the Notice of Default was recorded—is false.