Washington| Change
[…] In some administrative cases, the Labor Commissioner or a deputy will conduct an adjudication known as a Berman hearing (so named for the sponsor of the legislation). Id. The Berman hearing "is designed to provide a speedy, informal, and affordable method of resolving wage claims." Id.

Following the Berman hearing, the Labor Commissioner files an order, decision, or award ("ODA") summarizing the hearing and setting forth the reasons for the Labor Commissioner's decision. CAL. LAB. CODE § 98.1(a). Labor Code § 1194.2 provides that the Labor Commissioner may award to the employee liquidated damages "in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon." CAL. LAB. CODE § 1194.2(a).

Either party can appeal the ODA to the superior court within ten days. CAL. LAB. CODE § 98.2(A). Although review by the superior court is denoted an "appeal," it is entirely de novo and the ODA "is entitled to no weight whatsoever."