Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 1210.

In the instant case, Plaintiff contends that Defendant is personally liable because her subordinates implement several duly-enacted statutes. But none of the statutes at issue are "patently violative of fundamental constitutional principles," so Defendant is entitled to qualified immunity. Grossman, 33 F.3d at 1209. For example, Plaintiff contends that Defendant is liable for allowing the Labor Commissioner to award liquidated damages pursuant to Labor Code § 1194.2. (ECF No. 23 at ¶¶ 32, 35.) Labor Code § 1194.2 provides, in relevant part:

In any action under Section 98 . . . to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.

CAL. LAB. CODE § 1194.2. Plainly, this statute is not "patently violative of fundamental constitutional principles" to such a degree that Defendant must second-guess the legislature to avoid personal liability.