Ohio| Change
[…] Counsel therefore requests this Court to independently review the record in accord with Anders v. California." (ECF No. 297-6 at 15.) In the Anders brief, counsel also stated that he had identified the following possible issue for review: did the government fail to prove that venue was proper in the Eastern District of California? (Id. at 15-16.) In the briefing regarding this issue, counsel stated that movant had repeatedly asserted that the government had failed to prove that venue was proper in the Eastern District. (Id. at 16.) Counsel cited 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) which provides that "[a]ny offense involving the use of the mails . . . . is a continuing offense and . . . may be . . . prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such . . . mail matter . . . moves." (Id.) Counsel acknowledged that in the stipulation of facts movant entered into for trial, movant agreed that various mailings from his loan program were received in cities located in the Eastern District. (Id.)