KIMBERLY J. MUELLER, District Judge.
[…] This March 5, 2013 letter contains lies, is inconsistent and entirely unbelievable." Def.'s Obj. No. 23 (citing Pl.'s Decl. at 6:13-16, ECF No. 56-10). Focusing on content rather than form, the underlying fact that plaintiff received the letter and considers it unbelievable may be admissible at trial. In sum, the court overrules both parties' evidentiary objections in their entirety.
Plaintiff opposes summary judgment only on one of his three retaliation claims; Retaliation under the California Health & Safety Code section 1278.5. Plaintiff alleges defendant retaliated against him by suspending him for a week after he voiced concerns about the hospital's patient handling. Compl. ¶¶ 41-45. The statute on which plaintiff relies provides that "[n]o health facility shall discriminate or retaliate in any manner against any . . . employee of the health facility because that . . . employee . . . has presented a grievance or complaint . . . relating to the care, services, or conditions of that facility." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(b)(1). The state legislature intended section 1278.5 to encourage medical staff and patients to notify government entities of "suspected unsafe patient care and conditions[,]" and to protect whistleblowers from retaliation. Id. § 1278.5(a); Mendiondo v. Centinela Hosp. Med. Ctr., 521 F.3d 1097, 1105 (9th Cir. 2008). The statutory protections "apply primarily to issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility . . ." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(a). There is "a rebuttable presumption [of retaliation] . . . if responsible staff at the facility or the entity that owns or operates the facility had knowledge of [the employee's grievance . . . and the discriminatory action occurs within 120 days of the filing of the grievance or complaint." Id. § 1278.5(d)(1).
Assessing retaliation claims involves a burden-shifting framework.