Ohio| Change
[…] The Immigration Judge may not consider "any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, or eligibility for any other form of relief." Id. If withholding is granted, the petitioner may not be removed to the withholding country. Nevertheless, nothing prevents the alien from being removed to a country other than the country to which removal is withheld or deferred. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(f). The parties may appeal the decision to the BIA.

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) governs detention of certain criminal aliens during the pendency of removal proceedings. This statute provides for discretionary detention "pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States," and authorizes ICE to release the alien on bond. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). On the other hand, 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a) governs "detention, release, and removal of aliens ordered removed."