Ohio| Change
[…] If the asylum officer so finds, the matter is referred to the Immigration Judge "for full consideration of the request for withholding of removal only." 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e). Petitioner fears removal to Mexico and has requested withholding of his removal order. The withholding proceedings are ongoing.

During withholding proceedings, the Immigration Judge may only consider whether the petitioner should be granted withholding or deferral. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i). The Immigration Judge may not consider "any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, or eligibility for any other form of relief." Id. If withholding is granted, the petitioner may not be removed to the withholding country. Nevertheless, nothing prevents the alien from being removed to a country other than the country to which removal is withheld or deferred. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(f).