Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Enos did not respond to the Court's voicemail. On Monday, August 7, 2017, however, the Hospital's Human Resources Manager, Ms. Apryl Lucas, left a message for the Court (notably when the Court was in the process of presiding over the aforementioned jury trial) to ask that it call her to discuss the matter. The undersigned once again called back and left a detailed message informing the Hospital, this time through Ms. Lucas, that threatening, intimating or coercing a federal juror is unlawful. In that message, the Court specifically enumerated the requirements of § 1875, which provides as follows:

28 U.S. Code § 1875 — Protection of jurors' employment (a) No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States. (b) Any employer who violates the provisions of this section— (1) shall be liable for damages for any loss of wages or other benefits suffered by an employee by reason of such violation; (2) may be enjoined from further violations of this section and ordered to provide other appropriate relief, including but not limited to the reinstatement of any employee discharged by reason of his jury service; and (3) shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation as to each employee, and may be ordered to perform community service. (c) Any individual who is reinstated to a position of employment in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be considered as having been on furlough or leave of absence during his period of jury service, shall be reinstated to his position of employment without loss of seniority, and shall be entitled to participate in insurance or other benefits offered by the employer pursuant to established rules and practices relating to employees on furlough or leave of absence in effect with the employer at the time such individual entered upon jury service. (d) (1) An individual claiming that his employer has violated the provisions of this section may make application to the district court for the district in which such employer maintains a place of business and the court shall, upon finding probable merit in such claim, appoint counsel to represent such individual in any action in the district court necessary to the resolution of such claim. Such counsel shall be compensated and necessary expenses repaid to the extent provided by section 3006A of title 18, United States Code.