Washington| Change
[…] See United States v. Kramer, 195 F.3d 1129, 1130 (9th Cir. 1999) (federal habeas relief is "applicable only to prisoners in custody claiming the right to be released"); United States v. Thiele, 314 F.3d 399, 402 (9th Cir. 2002) (federal habeas relief not available to challenge restitution).

Alternatively, Barker seeks relief from the assessment and restitution on the grounds that he is unable to pay. Restitution Mot. at 2. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3664, the court may adjust the restitution payment schedule when presented with notice of "any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay restitution." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k).