Washington| Change
[…] (Compl. ¶ 41.) As a matter of law, a public entity cannot be sued for punitive damages under section 1983. City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981); Neveu v. City of Fresno, 392 F.Supp.2d 1159, 1183 (E.D. Cal. 2005). Plaintiff cannot seek punitive damages against CDCR for her federal claims proceeding in this action.

Plaintiff also seeks punitive damages for her state law causes of action under California Civil Code section 3294. (Compl. ¶¶ 45, 65.) Pursuant to California Government Code section 818, "a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." As a public entity CDCR cannot be held liable for punitive damages under California law. United Nat. Maint., Inc. v. San Diego Convention Ctr., Inc., 766 F.3d 1002, 1012 (9th Cir. 2014); State Pers. Bd. v. Fair Employment & Hous. Com., 39 Cal.3d 422, 434 (1985).