Ohio| Change
[…] IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that defendant's Motion for summary judgment be, and the same hereby is, DENIED.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that defendant's Motion to strike be, and the same hereby is, GRANTED.

This action is hereby REMANDED to the plan administrator for further proceedings consistent with this Order.

FootNotes


1. United first issued a partial payment of $11,677.03 but then reversed itself and sought to recoup the amount. (PX009.)
2. California Insurance Code § 10110.6 states, in relevant part, "(a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable." Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6.
3. Because defendant admits the conflict and explains that it acted as both the claims administrator and the funding source for benefits, (Def.'s Mot. for Summ.