ANTHONY W. ISHII, Senior District Judge.
[…] United States v. Ritchie, 342 F.3d 903, 907-08 (9th Cir. 2003); Parks Sch. of Bus. v. Symington, 51 F.3d 1480, 1484 (9th Cir. 1995).
Final determinations from decisions of the NAD are reviewable by district courts in accordance with the provisions of the APA. 7 U.S.C. § 6999. Agency determinations are not final until the party seeking review "has exhausted all administrative remedies expressly prescribed by statute or agency rule." Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 146 (1993); see 5 U.S.C. § 704. The non-existence of a final determination is an affirmative defense to an action seeking review of USDA lending decisions. 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) ("[A] person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures . . . before the person may bring an action . . . against the Secretary, the Department, or any agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department."); see McBride Cotton and Cattle Corp. v. Veneman, 290 F.3d 973, 980 (9th Cir. 2002) (holding that the exhaustion requirement is not a jurisdictional limitation); see also Jarita Mesa Livestock Grazing Ass'n v.