ORDER AND FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] II (ECF No. 41), Exh. 8 & 9; and Vol. IV (ECF No. 43), Exh. 1-4. Plaintiff's requests for judicial notice are otherwise denied.
C. Analysis
1. Timeliness Of Plaintiff's Federal Claims
Plaintiff filed this lawsuit almost 9½ years after she was fired by the CDCR defendants and 6½ years after PERB upheld her termination. Under any of the statutes of limitations applicable to plaintiff's various claims, her case is brought too late to be considered by this court.
a. Contract Claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981
42 U.S.C. § 1981 provides that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). Section 1981 prohibits discrimination based on race only. Manatt v. Bank of America, 339 F.3d 792, 798 (9th Cir.2003). It does not prohibit discrimination based on sex. See Id.