ORDER AND FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] Delaware State Coll. v. Ricks, 449 U.S. 250, 261 (1980) (citing Electrical Workers v. Robbins & Myers, Inc., 429 U.S. 229 (1976)).
The accrual date adopted here by the court fully accounts for administrative review. Plaintiff's further efforts to obtain relief in the California Court of Appeal and U.S. Supreme Court were not prerequisites to a federal suit. Plaintiff has identified no authority for the proposition that her initial choice of a state forum for judicial review extends the limitations period for subsequently-brought federal claims. Accordingly, plaintiffs' § 1981 claim is barred by the statute of limitations and should be dismissed.
b. Conspiracy Claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3)
42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) prohibits conspiracies to deprive "any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws[.]" [T]here must be some racial, or perhaps otherwise class-based, invidiously discriminatory animus behind the conspirators' action." Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88, 102 (1971). Claims under § 1985(3) are governed by the state personal injury statute of limitations. Taylor v.