Washington| Change
[…] II. Analysis

Defendant's statute of limitations argument is based on the following progression of sub-arguments: (1) his waiver of indictment in Crim. No. 2:11-39 was based on his plea agreement; (2) because he was allowed to withdraw his guilty plea, the plea agreement is now void; (3) because the plea agreement is void, his waiver of indictment is void; (4) because the waiver of indictment is void, the Information in Crim. No. 2:11-39 is invalid; and (5) because the Information Crim. No. 2:11-39 is invalid, the government cannot rely on 18 U.S.C. § 3288 to indict him after the 5-year statute of limitations imposed by 18 U.S.C. § 3282 has passed.

Such arguments misinterpret § 3288. This section states:

Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information . . . which new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations. This section does not permit the filing of a new indictment or information where the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations, or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution.

"The underlying concept of § 3288 is that if the defendant was indicted within time, then approximately the same facts may be used for the basis of any new indictment obtained after the statute has run, if the earlier indictment runs into legal pitfalls." United States v.