Washington| Change
[…] Tamez (Cal. Ct. App. July 28, 2015) (No. F068488), is presumed to be correct. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).
3. Steven was born in February 1996 and at the time of trial was 17 years old.
4. Steven was asked to define "porno," which he described as "[p]ornography, man and woman having sex."
5. Devan was born in December 1997, and at the time of the trial was 15 years old.
6. The jury watched a video recording of this interview, which was admitted pursuant to California Evidence Code § 1360. California Evidence Code § 1360 states: (a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. (3) The child either: (A) Testifies at the proceedings. (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.
7. During the interview, Devan was asked to define "sex." He replied that he "d[id]n't know" and heard the word "on t.v."
8. The record does not contain any further information about J.R.