Washington| Change
[…] (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted).

12. California Penal Code § 667.61 states, "any person who is convicted of an offense specified in [the section] . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life."
13. California Penal Code § 667.71 states: (a) For the purpose of this section, a habitual sexual offender is a person who has been previously convicted of one or more of the offenses specified in [the section] and who is convicted in the present proceeding of one of those offenses. (b) A habitual sexual offender shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer