Lawrence J. O'Neill, UNITED STATES CHIEF DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] However, USFS may rely on one or more CEs to avoid preparing an EA or EIS for a project "only if there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action." 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a). Extraordinary circumstances are those circumstances "in which a normally excluded action may have significant environmental effect." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. The Forest Service has identified various "resource conditions" that should be considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS, 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1), including "Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species," id. § 220.6(b)(1)(i). The "mere presence" of one or more resource conditions does not preclude the agency's use of CEs; "[i]t is the existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on these resource conditions that determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist." Id. § 220.6(b)(2). "NEPA regulations direct the agency to consider the degree of adverse effect on a species, not the impact on individuals of that species." Envtl. Prot. Info. Ctr. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 451 F.3d 1005, 1010 (9th Cir. 2006) (citing Native Ecosystems Council v.