Lawrence J. O'Neill, UNITED STATES CHIEF DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Plaintiffs do not dispute that these claims are no longer active. No party briefed those issues in the cross-motions for summary judgment, and the Court does not consider them in this order.
The CEs provide in relevant part that "[a] proposed action may be categorically excluded from further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if" the action falls within one of the categories listed in § 220.6(d) and (e). 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a). Section 220(d) includes categories of actions "for which a project or case file and decision memo are not required," meaning that the responsible official has discretion to prepare a supporting record and decision memorandum for the categories of actions listed there but is not required to do so. Id. § 220.6(d). They include:
Id. § 220.6(d)(4).
Section 220(e) lists categories of actions "for which a project or case file and decision memo are required." Id. § 220.6(e). They include:
Id. § 220.6(e)(6), (11), (13). The initial Decision Memo identified the CEs for timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities, id. § 220.6(e)(6) ("CE-6"), and for post-fire rehabilitation activities, id. § 220.6(e)(11) ("CE-11").