Washington| Change
[…] ¶¶ 5-7, ECF No. 45-1.) Quarterly payments are "the product of—(I) the average annual number of contribution base units for the period of 3 consecutive plan years, during the period of 10 consecutive plan years ending before the plan year in which the withdrawal occurs, in which the number of contribution base units for which the employer had an obligation to contribute under the plan is the highest, and (II) the highest contribution rate at which the employer had an obligation to contribute under the plan during the 10 plan years ending with the plan year in which the withdrawal occurs." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)(C).

The methods for calculating withdrawal liability are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1391(b), which provides "[a]n employer's proportional share of the unamortized amount of the change in the plan's unfunded vested benefits for plan years ending after September 25, 1980, is the sum of the employer's proportional shares of the unamortized amount of the change in unfunded vested benefits for each plan year in which the employer has an obligation to contribute under the plan ending—(i) after such date, and (ii) before the plan year in which the withdrawal of the employer occurs." 29 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2)(A). Mr. Altman's report does not challenge the Fund's calculation under the statutorily defined methods of calculating withdrawal liability.