Washington| Change
[…] The Act does not call upon the employer to propose the amount of withdrawal liability. Rather, it places the calculation burden on the plan's trustees. The trustees must set an installment schedule and demand payment "[a]s soon as practicable" after the employer's withdrawal. [29 U.S.C.] § 1399(b)(1). On receipt of the trustees' schedule and payment demand, the employer may invoke a dispute-resolution procedure that involves reconsideration by the trustees and, ultimately, arbitration. Id. §§ 1399(b)(2), 1401(a)(1). "Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration." Id. § 1401(a)(1). "If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated . . . the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) of this title shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor. The plan sponsor may bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for collection." Id. § 1401(b)(1).

Clark's Welding & Mach., 688 F.Supp.2d at 907. ERISA requires that the resolution of disputes regarding the establishment, computation and collection of withdrawal liability be through arbitration. Shelter Framing Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guar.