Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff agreed that the funds would first go toward restitution. See Settlement Agreement and Release, ECF No. 50-1 at 4 ("CDCR shall pay Plaintiff $6,250.00 (the settlement amount). However, Plaintiff understands that CDCR is obligated by California Penal Code section 2085.8 to collect any amounts owed by a prisoner under a restitution fine or order, including any administrative fees related to such amounts."). This is consistent with the law, which requires that any settlement amount first go to pay outstanding restitution. See Cal. Pen. Code § 2085.8(a) ("Compensatory or punitive damages awarded by trial or settlement to any inmate . . . in connection with a civil action brought against a federal, state, or local jail, prison, or correctional facility, or any official or agent thereof, shall be paid directly, after payment of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation costs approved by the court, to satisfy any outstanding restitution orders or restitution fines against that person. The balance of the award shall be forwarded to the payee after full payment of all outstanding restitution orders and restitution fines, subject to subdivision (c).").

Thus, Defendants have comported with the agreement and law in paying the settlement amount toward Plaintiff's restitution. And it appears from all evidence submitted that Plaintiff's restitution amount was greater than the award.