STANLEY A. BOONE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Further, Defendant argues that there would be no prejudice to Plaintiff because it is seeking to take the deposition of its own agent who will be able to provide an affidavit in support of any motion for summary judgment filed by Plaintiff. Finally, any prejudice from the failure to allow depositions would be to Defendant because they would have no manner of testing the accuracy of the surveyor's conclusions or other documents they prepared.
The section cited to in Plaintiff's opposition, 7 C.F.R. § 47.17, provides
7 C.F.R. § 47.17.
The Court assumes that Plaintiff meant to refer to section 47.16 which provides that upon application of the party to the proceeding that examiner may order the taking of testimony by deposition. 7 C.F.R. § 47.16(a). "If, after examination of the application, the examiner is of the opinion that the deposition should be taken, or if the parties are using depositions in lieu of affidavits pursuant to § 47.20(b)(2), the examiner shall order the taking of the deposition." 7 C.F.R. § 47.16(b)(1).
To the extent that Plaintiff contends that prejudice will be suffered should they be unable to take the deposition of their witnesses, the documentary procedures set forth allow the use of verified statements or depositions. 7 C.F.R. § 47.20(a).