DALE A. DROZD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Therefore, the court must enter judgment in favor of the United States as to defendant's 2003 income tax liability. Defendant is consequently also liable for interest and penalties accruing on tax liabilities. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6601(a), 6621, 6622(a), 5554; 28 U.S.C. § 1961(c); Purer v. United States, 872 F.2d 277, 277 (9th Cir. 1989) ("[A]fter December 31, 1982, interest on tax deficiencies was to be determined by reference to a floating rate and compounded daily.").
26 U.S.C. § 6702 states that an individual may be subject to a penalty of $5,000 for tax filings reflecting positions that the IRS has deemed to be frivolous. See 26 U.S.C. § 6702(c) ("The Secretary shall prescribe (and periodically revise) a list of positions which the Secretary has identified as being frivolous for purposes of this subsection.")
Here, the government has presented on summary judgment the Forms 1040 and respective attachments that defendant submitted to the IRS. (See Doc. Nos. 35-5, 35-6, 35-7, 35-8, 35-9.) Defendant's tax filings include various assertions and arguments that are clearly frivolous.