DALE A. DROZD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Further, it does not establish that 26 U.S.C. § 6020 does not apply to the income tax.
Defendant's contention about the lack of statutory authority allowing the IRS to create substituted returns in the event that a taxpayer does not file a tax return is also unpersuasive and without support. The relevant statute notes exactly to the contrary, and specifically authorizes the creation of a return absent any filing from the taxpayer:
26 U.S.C. § 6020(b). Moreover, a tax liability is owed regardless of whether plaintiff filed a tax return. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6211-1(a) ("If no return is made . . . [the taxes paid] shall be considered as zero. Accordingly, in any such case, . . . the deficiency is the amount of the income tax imposed by subtitle A."). Finally, courts have repeatedly recognized the authority of the IRS to prepare substitute income tax returns for taxpayers who do not file a Form 1040. See, e.g., Roat v.