Washington| Change
[…] Greyhound conceded complete diversity is lacking and that there is no longer a basis for diversity jurisdiction. Doc. 8 at 7-8. The Court assumes without deciding that there is no basis for diversity jurisdiction. Therefore, the only remaining basis for subject matter jurisdiction would be federal question jurisdiction.

C. FEDERAL QUESTION JURISDICTION

Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act ("Section 301"), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), states in relevant part: "Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce. . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties. . . ."

The Supreme Court has noted that the LMRA "does more than confer jurisdiction in the federal courts over labor organizations.