Washington| Change
[…] Huitron v. U.S. Foods, Inc., No. CV 14-09402 MMM PLAX, 2015 WL 1524398, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 31, 2015) (quoting Humble v. Boeing Co., 305 F.3d 1004, 1011 (9th Cir. 2002)).

2. Retaliation in Violation of Labor Code Sections 6310-6311

California Labor Code Section 6310(a)(1) provides that "[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee . . . [m]ade any oral or written complaint to . . . his or her employer." California Labor Code Section 6311 provides that an employee who is retaliated against in violation of the section "shall have a right of action for wages for the time employee is without work as a result of layoff or discharge."

Plaintiff alleges that she reported unsafe working conditions to Greyhound, including but not limited to Greyhound requiring bus operators to work too many hours in a week leading to driver fatigue. Doc. 1, Ex.