MEMORANDUM RE: JOINT MOTION FOR APPROVAL OF SETTLEMENT AND ENTRY OF STIPULATED
[…] By combining monetary and injunctive relief, the settlement ensures that employees are compensated for past harms and that the employers are deterred from committing future violations. The court, therefore, finds that the settlement satisfies this provision of the California Labor Code.
Accordingly, because every relevant factor favors final approval of the settlement, the court approves of the parties' settlement of plaintiffs' PAGA claims.
C. Attorneys' Fees
Both FLSA and PAGA provide for the recovery of attorneys' fees and costs in any successful action. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."); Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(g)(1) ("Any employee who prevails in any action shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs."). Neither statute, however, provides a standard for evaluating attorneys' fees related to a settlement. Nevertheless, attorneys' fees under both statutes are typically calculated using the lodestar method. See Kerzich v.