MEMORANDUM RE: JOINT MOTION FOR APPROVAL OF SETTLEMENT AND ENTRY OF STIPULATED
[…] Sakkab v. Luxottica Retail N. Am., Inc., 803 F.3d 425, 435 (9th Cir. 2015). The employees bringing the action do so as agents or proxies of the state's labor law enforcement agencies. Id. Any agreement to waive PAGA claims is an agreement to limit the penalties plaintiff-employees may recover on behalf of the state.2 Id. at 436. Because a settlement of PAGA claims settles claims that could otherwise be brought by the state, the trial court must "review and approve" any settlement of PAGA claims. Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(l)(2).
Before the trial court can review and approve of any settlement of PAGA claims, "[t]he proposed settlement shall be submitted to the [LWDA] at the same time that it is submitted to the court." Id.