JEREMY D. PETERSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. § 6604. Any jury verdict on the issue must be unanimous. Id. § 6603(d).
This process takes time. It is not infrequent for years to elapse between a probable cause finding and trial.
The Social Security Act prohibits payment of benefits to prisoners, certain other inmates of publicly funded institutions, fugitives, probationers, and parolees. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(x). The prohibition on payment of benefits to "certain individuals who are held at public expense in public institutions" applies, inter alia, to persons confined pursuant to a finding that they are sexually dangerous. Id. § 402(x)(1)(A)(iii). Specifically, the Social Security Act prohibits payment to individuals who "immediately upon completion of confinement [in a prison, jail, or other correctional institution] pursuant to conviction of a criminal offense an element of which is sexual activity, [are] confined by court order in an institution at public expense pursuant to a finding that the individual is a sexually dangerous person or a sexual predator or a similar finding. . . ." Id.