JEREMY D. PETERSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] It is further worth noting that, if the court were to hold that § 402(x)(1)(A)(iii) applies only after a full civil-commitment trial under § 6603 of the SVPA, we would render the section a virtual nullity in California. Under the state's current statutory scheme for designating persons as sexually violent predators, potential sexual predators are first held pursuant to a probable-cause hearing. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 6601-02. The full civil-commitment trial does not occur until later—often, as noted above, years later. See id. Since § 402(x)(1)(A)(iii) applies only to persons who are confined "immediately" after a criminal sentence "pursuant to a finding that the individual is a sexually dangerous person or a sexual predator or a similar finding," if the court adopted claimant's interpretation, no person found to be an SVP in California's system would fall within the prohibition.