JEREMY D. PETERSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 6602, 6603, 6604. In short, the text is not "plain and unambiguous," Carcieri, 555 U.S. at 387, and we must broaden our inquiry and consider whether the similarities are more important than the differences.
Accordingly, we look to the structure of § 402(x). See Planned Parenthood Arizona Inc. v. Betlach, 727 F.3d 960, 971 (9th Cir. 2013) ("[A] section of a statute should not be read in isolation from the context of the whole Act." (quoting Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 11 (1962))). Section 402(x) is titled, "Limitation on Payment to Prisoners, Certain Other Inmates of Publicly Funded Institutions, Fugitives, Probationers, and Parolees." This signals the importance of confinement throughout the broader § 402(x).