KIMBERLY J. MUELLER, District Judge.
[…] Opp'n, ECF No. 212 at 2 (citing ECF No. 140 at 1:18-21). On January 6, 2016, this court sentenced the defendant to 90 months in prison. Id. (citing ECF No. 179). Defendant has been incarcerated since his arrest on November 29, 2012. Id. (citing ECF Nos. 8, 19). According to the defendant, at the time of his filing, he was scheduled to be released from custody on December 12, 2018 and placed in a halfway house in the Eastern District of Sacramento. Mot. at 2. Due to the closure of the halfway house,
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3624 provides in pertinent part that the BOP "shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community." In making placement decisions, the BOP is to consider "any statement by the court that imposed the sentence . . . recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621(b)(4)(B), 3624(c)(6).