DEBORAH BARNES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] This court, however, must review the ALJ's decision for legal error. Based on the current record and state of the law, the court cannot find that the ALJ's decision was the result of legal error. Accordingly, plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment with respect to this claim.
A second exception to the 9-month duration of marriage requirement applies where "[a]t the time of your marriage the insured was reasonably expected to live for 9 months, and the death of the insured was accidental." 20 C.F.R. § 404.335(a)(2)(i). Here, however, the insured's death was not accidental but instead the result of intentional and voluntary suicide. (Tr. at 18.) "An intentional and voluntary suicide will not be considered an accidental death." 20 C.F.R. § 404.335(a)(2)(i).
Plaintiff argues that Program Operations Manual System ("POMS")
(Pl.'s MSJ (ECF No. 15) at 8.)
However, the "POMS constitutes an agency interpretation that does not impose judicially enforceable duties on either this court or the ALJ."