KIMBERLY J. MUELLER, District Judge.
[…] The Sacramento County Superior Court complaint he attaches to his request for judicial notice does not provide any information as to citizenship or amount in controversy either. See Req. for Judicial Not., Ex. A, ECF No. 13-2. As such, the court has no way of determining whether diversity jurisdiction exists, and Hobbs does not allege federal question jurisdiction. The motion is therefore DENIED with leave to amend this defect. See Kanter v. Warner-Lambert Co., 265 F.3d 853, 858 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1653 ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."); Jacobs v. Patent Enforcement Fund, Inc., 230 F.3d 565, 568 n.3 (2d Cir. 2000) ("[A]n inadequate pleading does not in itself constitute an actual defect of federal jurisdiction.")).