Washington| Change
[…] The Clerk of the Court files those documents that are submitted for filing. It is for the Court to consider the timeliness of the filing and the substance of the document.

B. Number of Registered Voters

The number of registered voters or subscribers to the paper is irrelevant to the issues to be decided in the motion. As set forth in the April 26, 2019 order,

To the extent that Plaintiff seeks to allege a procedural due process claim by his allegations that the City failed to "fully notice" all registered voters, he has failed to state a claim. Section 10229(a)(3) [of the California Election Code] provides that "[t]he city elections official shall publish a notice of the facts described in this section and the courses of action available under this subdivision. Publication shall be made pursuant to Section 6061 of the Government Code in any newspaper of general circulation as designated by the city elections official." Here, Plaintiff's complaint demonstrates that the City informed the voters by the public notice in the newspaper that a hearing would be held during which the council would be deciding whether to make an appointment or to hold an election due to only one individual having filed a declaration of