Ohio| Change
[…] Finally, the defense notes that it may seek to present witnesses from foreign countries if the court or government desire live or video testimony.

Legal Standards

"Admission of evidence in an international extradition proceeding is within the magistrate's discretion." In re Extradition of Kraiselburd, 786 F.2d 1395, 1399 (9th Cir. 1986). Under general United States extradition law, authentication is the only prerequisite for admissibility of evidence.4 Oen Yin-Choy v. Robinson, 858 F.2d 1400, 1406 (9th Cir. 1988). The authentication requirements for documentary evidence are found in 18 U.S.C. § 3190, which provides:

Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required.

The court also looks to the relevant extradition treaty insofar as it contains provisions which bear on the admissibility of evidence. See Emami v. U.S. Dist.