Ohio| Change
[…] Def. Mem. Summ. J., ECF No. 23, p. 24-25.

Here, the Court does not apply the requirements for regulatory categorical exclusions, 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(f)(4), but rather those for statutory categorical exclusions, 16 U.S.C. § 6591b. Regulatory categorial exclusions from NEPA require that decision memoranda include "[f]indings required by other laws such as, but not limited to findings of consistency with the forest land and resource management plan as required by the National Forest Management Act; or a public interest determination." 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(f)(4). Statutory categorical exclusions under the Farm Bill Amendment do not contain a similar requirement. See 16 U.S.C. § 6591b. Projects "in which activities . . . would be inconsistent with the applicable land and resource management plan," however, are not covered by the statutory categorical exclusion. 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(d)(4).

Conservation Congress's arguments rely on the requirements for regulatory categorical exclusions.