Ohio| Change
[…] Five years ago, Congress amended the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 to add a new type of categorical exclusion for projects that address qualifying insect and disease infestations on National Forest System lands. 16 U.S.C. § 6591a, et al. (hereinafter, "Farm Bill Amendment"). This statutory categorical exclusion contains different requirements and limitations from the categorical exclusion contained in NEPA's implementing regulations. Compare 16 U.S.C. § 6591b with 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. To claim categorical exclusion under NEPA's regulations, the agency must "provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. Conservation Congress argues that this requirement similarly applies to categorical exclusion under the Health Forest Restoration Act.

The parties provided the Court with prior cases on this issue that reached different conclusions. See Native Ecosystem Council v.