Ohio| Change
[…] Co., 319 F.3d 1089, 1090 (9th Cir. 2003); see also Valdez v. Allstate Ins. Co., 372 F.3d 1115, 1118 (9th Cir. 2004).

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff's motion contends that this action should be remanded to state court for two reasons: (1) defendant's notice of removal is untimely; and (2) the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the matter because there is no federal question or diversity jurisdiction.

A. Timeliness of Removal

Plaintiff first argues that defendant's notice of removal was untimely filed. (Doc. No. 4 at 2.) Plaintiff relies on California Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.2, which provides that an arbitration petition is "heard in a summary way" and that "not less than 10 days' notice of the date set for the hearing on the petition shall be given." (Id.) According to plaintiff, defendant therefore had ten days from April 3, 2019—the date he was served with the amended petition initiating the state court action—to remove the matter to federal court. (Id.)