Ohio| Change
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A. The Relevant Statutory Scheme

The California Lanterman-Petris-Short Act, Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5000 et seq., established a statutory scheme providing for the involuntary civil commitment of people with mental health disorders. See id. § 5001. Section 5150 provides for a person, upon a finding of probable cause, to be placed in an involuntary seventy-two-hour hold in a psychiatric facility for evaluation and treatment when that person is determined to be a danger to herself or others, or is gravely disabled, because of a mental health disorder. Id. § 5150. Under section 5250(a), a person detained for seventy-two hours under section 5150 may be detained for up to fourteen additional days if the staff of the facility evaluates the person's condition and finds the person "is, as a result of a mental disorder . . ., a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled." Section 5150(i)(1) requires the treating facility to notify the committed person of the right to an attorney and a hearing before a judge if the facility decides to hold the committed person longer than seventy-two hours.