Ohio| Change
[…] Brown, 674 F.3d 1128, 1134 (9th Cir. 2012)). The state official's "connection must be determined under state law depending on whether and under what circumstances a particular defendant has a connection with the challenged state law." Snoeck v. Brussa, 153 F.3d 984, 986 (9th Cir. 1998).

Although plaintiff does seek prospective relief against the named state officials, the Ex parte Young exception does not apply to her claims here because those officials have no direct connection to the challenged state action at the heart of plaintiff's claims. Under section 5150, as noted above, "a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, . . . designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county" may take a person into custody for "assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county" when they determine the person "is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled." Cal. Welf. & Inst.