DALE A. DROZD, District Judge.
[…] Finally, Cox argues that even if Roadrunner could demonstrate fraud or a reformable mistake, reformation of the non-competition clause is inappropriate because it prejudices the rights acquired by T.G.S. (Doc. No. 202-1 at 23-25.)
Cox's argument is based on the conclusion that T.G.S. acquired an interest in invalidating the non-competition agreement for value when the company hired Cox following his termination from Roadrunner. See Cal. Civil Code § 3399 (reformation is permitted "so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value."); Lin v. Coronado, 232 Cal.App.4th 696, 705 (finding that the plaintiff could not avail herself of reformation because a third party would be prejudiced).