ERICA P. GROSJEAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] If he is requesting a preliminary injunction against the defendants in this case, he should file a separate motion for a preliminary injunction. Relevant legal standards are provided below.
A federal district court may issue emergency injunctive relief only if it has personal jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter jurisdiction over the lawsuit.
Requests for prospective relief are further limited by 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, which requires that the Court find that the "relief [sought] is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal Right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal Right."