CAROLYN K. DELANEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] A motion to dismiss brought pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) challenges the court's subject matter jurisdiction to hear the complaint. A federal court has an independent duty to assess whether federal subject matter jurisdiction exists, whether or not the parties raise the issue.
A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) challenges subject matter jurisdiction and may be either facial or factual.
Under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, the United States may not be sued without its consent.
The filing deadlines for a tax refund under 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) require that a claim must be made "within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid," whichever is later.
Facially, plaintiff's complaint fails to allege facts that establish plaintiff complied with 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a).