LAWRENCE J. O'NEILL, Chief District Judge.
[…] A litigant who has been granted in forma pauperis status may move to have transcripts produced at government expense. Two statutes must be considered whenever the district court receives a request to prepare transcripts at the government's expense. First, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(c) defines the limited circumstances under which the Court can direct the government to pay for transcripts for a litigant proceeding in forma pauperis:
28 U.S.C. § 1915(c). None of these circumstances apply here.
Second, 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) allows the Court to order the government to pay for transcripts only if "the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." A request for a transcript at government expense should not be granted unless "the appeal presents a substantial issue." Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 484 (9th Cir. 1984). The same is no less true of a suit, rather than an appeal.