Ohio| Change
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 482.110(b). The burden is on the moving party to establish entitlement to a writ of attachment. Loeb and Loeb v. Beverly Glen Music, Inc., 166 Cal.App.3d 1110, 1116 (1985).1 Pursuant to California law, an attachment may be issued "in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.010(a). Critically, however, if an attachment is sought against a defendant who is a "natural person," as opposed to a corporation or other corporate form, the claim must arise "out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.010(c) (emphasis added); Kadison, Pfaelzer, Woodard, Quinn & Rossi v. Wilson, 197 Cal.App.3d 1, 4 (1987). "What constitutes a `trade, business or profession' has yet to be definitively construed."