Ohio| Change
[…] Doc. No. 15, Part III.B. Further, Comenity argues that Gonzalez has not disclaimed maximum penalties in this case, and that the facts alleged in the Complaint could justify maximum penalties under both of the statutes in question for Gonzalez's individual claims. Id.

The use of maximum statutory penalties in jurisdictional amount-in-controversy calculations was addressed by this district in Korn v. Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., 536 F.Supp.2d 1199 (E.D. Cal. 2008). Korn was a putative class action involving alleged violations of Section 1747.08 of the California Civil Code, which provides for "a civil penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the first violation and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each subsequent violation." Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08, subd. (e).