Filed: Oct. 25, 2019
[…] Defendants may also choose to (1) deliver notice to the individual personally; (2) leave a copy at "the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there; or" (3) deliver the notice "to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(2). Accordingly, service by mail on a person within California is not permitted except as set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.30(a),1 which requires that the document to be served be accompanied by "two copies of the notice and acknowledgement provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." See also Barlow, 39 F.3d at 234 (citations omitted). Defendants' statement noting plaintiff's death and declaration of service do not reflect that they have complied with these requirements.