Ohio| Change
[…] 39. Nothing in this Consent Judgment and Order is binding on any government agency other than the United States Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division.

40. This Court shall retain jurisdiction of this action for purposes of enforcing compliance with the terms of the Consent Decree. The Plaintiff agrees that it will not oppose Defendant's motion to modify the Consent Judgment to lift the permanent injunctions herein if it is filed at least five years after entry of the Consent Judgment, and Defendants have complied with this Judgment.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. As defined by 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b) and 29 C.F.R. § 501.3(a).
2. As defined in MSPA §§ 3(8) and (1), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1802(8) and (10).
3. FLC activities are any "farm labor contractor activity" as defined by 29 U.S.C. § 1802(6) "recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural workers."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer