Washington| Change
[…] Although the commentary encourages VA facilities to use methods to prevent the need for arrests, the commentary does not a draw line between "patterns of disruptive behavior" and "substantial interference." In fact, the commentary does not even include the phrase "substantial interference." Moreover, although the commentary suggests that "arrest is generally not an appropriate remedy," it also acknowledges that the regulation expressly allows for arrests. See 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b) ("Conduct in violation of the rules and regulations set forth in paragraph (a) of this section subjects an offender to arrest and removal from the premises.") (emphasis added). Defendant cannot create legal rules from thin air.

In sum, it is unclear how Defendant molded his very favorable proposed instruction from the cited commentary. The Court is not so generous.